Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Checkers Resort Privacy Policy is written in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that personally identifies you. When making a reservation or checking-in to Checkers Resort and Conference Centre we may ask you for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number and credit card details. We may also record details such as the number of times you have stayed with us, telephone numbers dialled, food and beverage purchased and any other information you have supplied to us.

Consequences of not providing Personal Information

If you do not provide us with Personal Information we may have to decline your reservation or function booking.

Purpose of collecting Personal Information

Some of the details we collect are essential such as your name and billing details. These are used so we can contact you prior to or during your stay for reasons such as security, transferring incoming calls, if a visitor is at reception for you, and so we can ensure we are paid for goods and services to you or requested by you.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Checkers Resort and Conference Centre will not use or disclose any specific information about your without your consent, unless required by law.

If you do not pay your account on time, or you act in an unlawful manner, we may provide this information to credit reporting agencies.

Accessing, Changing and Deleting Personal Information

If at any time you wish to know any personal information we are holding or update any information please contact us:

  • Email: manager@checkers.com.au
  • Phone: +612 9450 2422
  • Fax: +612 9450 2778
  • Mail: Checkers Resort 331 Mona Vale Rd Terrey Hills NSW 2084

Handling Email

We will document the content of any email that you send us, if we believe we are legally required to.